September 15, 2017 “Under the Lights”

image1

This is about our Tri-County Cruisers Club’s 18th Annual Rod & Custom Car Show that was held on September 15, 2017 “Under the Lights” on the property of the Baden Volunteer Fire Department’s ball field.  The weather was perfect throughout the afternoon and evening hours as the excitement built to learn who would take home a plaque or a trophy from this fundraiser for cancer and the community.

 

Now to get to the nitty gritty of this event!  Hoods and trunks up for judging throughout the afternoon!  Background music was provided by HardRock’s D.J. Service, Bob Hartman, djhardrock@djhardrock.com , whom we highly recommend except on dates that we need him!

The delicious smells floated through the air from Texas Ribs of Clinton’s large food trailer, one of our many sponsors!  Yummy ribs, bar-b-que, and more…..what a combination to perk-up a car show evening event!

Many thanks from the Tri-County Cruisers to the following businesses for sponsoring the

these plaques to our Top 30 Picks!  Plaques presented by:

United Rentals to Tommy Salvage for his ’81 Chevy Camaro

United Rentals to Timmy Gardiner for his ’65 Pontiac GTO

United Rentals to Ronnie Marders for his ’69 Dodge Super Bee

Brandywine Auto Parts to Theodore Streets for his ’62 Chevy Impala

Brandywine Auto Parts to Kitty Boone for her 2003 Chevrolet SSR

Texas Ribs of Clinton to Leroy Buckler for his ’64 Ford Fairlane

Texas Ribs of Clinton to Mike Whisler for his 2017 Chevy Camaro

Texas Ribs of Clinton to Mark Ridgeway for his ’35 5-Window Ford Coupe

Texas Ribs of Clinton to Brenda Bastain for her ’68 Chevy Camaro

Texas Ribs of Clinton to John Hobson for his ’65 Buick Rivera

J & J Port-A-Johns to Bill Clifton with his ’51 Ford F-1 Panel Truck

J & J Port-A-Johns to Raymond Phipps for his ’32 Chevy Coupe

 

The 18 additional plaques were presented by the Tri-County Cruisers as follows:

Don McKenney for his ’69 Olds 442

Michael Ricks for his ’39 Chevy

Bob Poole for his ’66 Chevy Impala

Bobby Smith for his ’72 Chevy C-10

Stan Proctor for his ’61 Chevy Corvette

Bobby Schena for his ’69 Chevelle SS

Ray Simpson for his 2010 Chevy Camaro SSRS

Melvin L. Johnson for his ’96 GMC Sierra

Robin Myers for her ’71 Chevy Truck

Julius Turner for his ’69 Dodge Superbee

Clifton O’Brien for his ’31 Ford Model-A Truck

Allen Lagana for his ’55 Chevy Sedan 210

Karlton Morris for his ’68 Chevy Camaro

Christine Proctor for her ’50 Chevy Flatliner Deluxe

Jimmy Herriman for his ’67 Chevy Camaro

Jimmy Downs for his ’70 Chevy Chevelle

Paul Mazzullo with his ’37 Buick Special

Don Hendrick for his ’30 Ford-A

 

Again many thanks to the following businesses for sponsoring the following plaques to

our Special Award winners as follows:

Waldorf Toyota to Jim Randles’ ’57 Chevy BelAir as Best Chevy

Waldorf Ford to Marcus Smith’s ’64 Ford F-100 as Best Ford

Waldorf Dodge to Tom Harris’ ’70 Dodge Dartswinger as Best Mopar

Goads Lumber Company to Douglas Cooper as Best GM (Non-Chevy)

Midas of Waldorf to Stan Abney’s ’85 Chevy C-10 Truck as Best Truck

Bozick Distributors, Inc. to Joe Moore’s ’66 Cadillac Deville as Best Unfinished

Best Built Barnes to Andre Middleton’s ’65 Voltswagen Bug as Special Interest

Metro Golf Carts to Matt Coffren’s ’71 Chevy Chevelle as Best Muscle Car

Ed’s Plant World to John Matthews’ ’66 Chevy Chevelle as Best Engine

Joe’s Superior Interiors to Gene Dickinson’s ’50 2 Dr. Custom Ford Coupe as Best Interior

Dave’s Auto Body to Charlie Mudd’s ’79 Chevy Camaro as Best Paint

Price Oil Company to Dennis Silver’s ’40 Ford Coupe as Best Street Rod-Class Winner

AAA Club to Jeff Roberts’ ’31 Ford Model-A as Best Antique

Roger Hamilton to Willie Zapata’s ’62 Chevy Impala as Kids Choice

Marlboro Trading Post to William Sanford’s ’67 Ford Mustang as Ladies Choice

National Street Rod Association to Bill Jones’ ’73 Chevy Monte Carlo as NSRA Safety Award

Tri-County Cruisers to Timothy H. Burke’s ’27 Ford Model-T for a Rat Rod Award

Tony Hall to Buddy Bell’s ’55 Chevy BelAir as President’s Choice

Three Best Bikes Received Awards:

Denison’s Landscaping to Kenny Hyde’s 2001 Harley Davidson Dyna

Ambers Trash Co to Gerald Franklin’s 2012 Harley Davidson Softail Deluxe

Marlboro Trading Post to Danasam Samuels’ 2004 Harley Davidson Road King

 

Past-President’s Choice Presented by:Paul Harris to Michael Hamann’s ’38 Chevy Sedan

Many thanks from the Tri-County Cruisers to Trophies by Design for donating the Best In  Show Trophy.  BEST IN SHOW TROPHY was presented to:  Arnold Warner of Waldorf with his ’55 Torch Red Chevy Nomad!  Arnold said that he bought this Nomad back in October of 2016 and worked through the winter to show it this year.  His work included redoing under the hood, the chrome, the suspension, wheels and brakes to make his ’55 Nomad a winner in this years’ Tri-County Cruisers Rod & Custom Car Show’s 18th Annual “Under the Lights” evening show on the Baden Volunteer Fire House’s ball field.  What a show “Under the Lights” and perfect weather with a great crowd!

Arnold entering the show (daylight photo before the judging)

Tony Hall presenting Arnold Warner with the Best in Show trophy

The Tri-County Cruisers would like to extend a THANK YOU to the area businesses that supported this show as a Sponsor for named trophies. Those sponsors were:  Texas Ribs of Clinton, United Rentals, Brandywine Auto Parts, J & J Port-A-Johns, Waldorf Toyota, Ford, Dodge & Chevrolet, Goads Lumber Company, Midas of Waldorf, Bozick Distributors, Inc., Best Built Barnes, Metro Golf Carts, Ed’s Plant World, Joe’s Superior Interiors, T & G Performance, Dave’s Auto Body, Price Oil Company, AAA Club, Roger Hamilton, Marlboro Trading Post, Universal Metals, Inc., Ron’s Forklift Service, National Street Rod Association (NSRA), Tony Hall, Denison’s Landscaping, Ambers Trash, D & S Glass, Marlboro Trading Post, T.E. Woods Farm, Trophies By Design, Ron Weaver, Ginny Gregory, Tommy Raines, Gary Sutphin and our Tri-County Cruisers Rod & Custom Car Club members.

 

Many thanks to local community businesses that donated Silent Auction or Door prize items:

Admiral Tire & Auto Center, Advance Auto’s (Shoppers World, Brandywine Crossing, & Charlotte Hall), Auto Zone’s (301 Food Market Place & Leonardtown Road), Bed Bath & Beyond, Bonefish Grill, Buffalo Wild Wings, Car Quest of Waldorf, Carrabba’s Italian Grill, Chevys Fresh Mex, Chick-Fil-A (Brandywine Crossing & Waldorf), COSTCO, Foxy Fish, Foster’s Grille, Galleria Salon & Spa, Giant Food (Manokeek & Waldorf), Hagerty Auto Ins., HOOTERS, Kleen Wave Autospa, Lowe’s of Waldorf, MEXICO Restaurant, Momma Romas, Mr. Clean Car Wash (301), Outback Steakhouse, Pep Boys, Roy Rogers, Safeway (Brandywine Crossing & Waldorf), SAM’s Club, Sear’s Auto of Waldorf, Silver Dinner, Sonics, Starbucks (Manokeek), Stoner’s Car Care, and Xscape Theatres.  Thanks to all of them for wonderful Auction and Door Prize items!

 

Thank you to all the businesses that donated Goody Bag items: Mequiar’s for their fantastic Hot Rims Metal Polish & Ultimate Wash & Wax samples, Summit Racing, MD Visitors Center for Maps, Event Schedules & Fishing Flyers, Chevy’s Fresh Mex (Brandywine), J.C. Taylors Ins., Merchant’s Tire & Auto Center, Silver Diner, Wendy’s – NPC International, Brandywine Auto Parts, Tractor Supply Co. TSC Farmers Market Event, Auto Plus, Hagerty Antique Auto Insurance & All American Steakhouse & Sports Theater.